5.03.2011

My Vegas Birthday Celebration. ( Pics Heavy )

Hello Lovelies!


I was away for 3 days last weekend to celebrate my birthday and I would like to share some pictures with my readers. :). To be honest, it was a surprised celebration, arranged by my lovely boyfriend. I did not even know he would be taking me to Las Vegas. I did not even plan anything, just like every year. I hate celebrating my own birthday because I hate getting older! Ha! Ha! How vain! I love parties, and I don't mind celebrating birthday parties of others, but not my birthday. I'd rather spend quality times with close friends and loved ones at a small restaurant. That's it!


So my boyfriend packed my bag (I am surprised he knew what to put in that small luggage!), without me knowing anything about it. I asked him 2 days before my birthday, "...so are we having French or Italian?". He said, "Just take a half day off, a day before your birthday, let's have an early dinner". I agreed to it. When I got home at 12 p.m on Friday, he called and asked me to get ready because he was on his way to pick me up. Well, he said he was going to take me to somewhere special. So when he arrived, he took out my luggage from my closet (I should have known!) and I saw everything was packed, ready to go! He asked me if I had anything missing that I would like to take with me because we won't be home for days. I was ecstatic, of course! Well, my make up bag - that was all that missing! He had already packed my curling and flat irons with some hair sprays! He was darn good! :) So he drove for 3 hours, and I still couldn't figure out where he was taking me...not until I saw lots "Las Vegas" signs on a freeway. I immediately asked, "are you taking me to Vegas?! Are you serious?". He nodded. That was it! I couldn't even take a nap in a car because I was so excited! I even changed my nail polish to black on our way to Vegas! ;) When we arrived at The Strip, he drove into The Venetian hotel parking lot, got the luggage and checked in! I actually felt very happy but, at the same time I hate knowing that he spent over $350 per night for a luxury room. =/ I can be cheap like that! He told me that this was my birthday weekend and I deserved it. We checked in pretty late around 9.00 p.m., due to heavy traffic on our way to Vegas. He asked me to get ready immediately because he had some VIP reservations for us. He didn't even tell me where we were heading, and I really didn't care. I somehow knew that I would be taken to a club, and not to a restaurant! Ha! Ha! Who eat at 10 p.m, right? I love dancing, and I could just dance, and dance the night away. Well, enough of the story, let me just share some pictures from my birthday weekend. PS: All pictures were taken with my iPhone camera. I forgot to bring a regular camera with me =/

....Friday Night: 2 hours away from my official birthday. The dress that he bought me a year ago, and I only wore it once! So this dress got to see the light again! :)




The Hair and Makeup...as usual! Kinda simple because I was in a hurry!



You can tell I was excited! :) The lipstick was Blankety. The Eyeshadows were Black Tied and Cork by MAC.



....So he took me to Rain Club at The Palms Hotel & Casino.  It was packed!




....and at 2.00 P.M, he dragged me to The Playboy club, (all about gambling, so we left) and later went to the Moon. Having a VIP All Access allowed us to go back and forth to any club within The Palms Hotel.



....We were escorted into elevator and to the upper floor.



When I stepped out, I could see the main building from the glass window! Gorgeous view!




And of course it was packed. LOL. Below: Picture of A-Go-Go dancer from far.



Then it was 4 a.m., and I was really tired from dancing. AND it was officially my birthday!



So we headed back to the Venetian and stopped by at the Grand Lux Cafe. I needed my coffee and some food, and of course back to the hotel since I couldn't even walk! I slept for 2,3 hours and got up and headed to Tao Beach Pool Party. Nope, I won't be sharing those pictures. ;)



...and the shoes I wore for clubbing? 5 inches! I love those nude color shoes by the way.



...and on the night of my birthday, there was another surprise from my boyfriend! He told me I had a choice to either celebrate my birthday at the Pure Caesar's Palace or at an unknown club which he won't tell me at first.... I know Pure is great but I would like to go to this "unknown" club...just because...

And oh, he also got me this pretty little dress for my birthday night :) You will see it later..


On my birthday night, I did my hair and makeup differently. I had a side swept and more bouncy hair!




.....Well, my boyfriend told me that he would be taking me to XS at the Encore! It's supposedly the most popular club in Las Vegas because it's super gorgeous, hard to get in, and it is located inside a 5 stars Hotel: Encore. He surprised me with a VIP Service, again. We arrived quite early,around 9.15 p.m., and we saw massive crowds waiting in the guest line to get into the club! It's by the hundreds! We didn't have to be worried because we had a separate entrance, and we were the first to arrive at the VIP section. Ha!Ha! I guess other VIP guests did not really care to be there that early since they didn't have to wait in line and their tables were reserved. I felt quite special that night. I wish everyday would be like this! Life would be beautiful. :) And at 9.30 p.m, we were escorted to our table!




The club was pretty empty still because the Front Guys were still checking the guests' ID, etc. etc., and it was such a huge line so it would take a while! In a mean time, we were roaming around the club. It took about an hour before the club were filled with party people.




 Beautiful, isn't it?? And oh, this A-Go-Go Dancer posed for me! LOL. I thought she was cute, and I started to snap some pictures of her. I guess she realized it, and began to strike a pose!




Some pictures from the pool & cabana side. Yes, they open the whole pool area to accommodate more guests, which means more $ for them ;) 




 I was pretty tired and I had to soak my feet inside the jacuzzi! All because of the 5 inches heel!




Then, we went back inside. At 11 pm, the club was pretty much packed! It was hard to move around.





and this is moi! Standing and posing, the minute we stepped inside the club! :)


To My Love: Thank you for the most beautiful and fun birthday celebration I've ever had! From the beautiful Venetian suite to all first class treatments I received, and to the pretty silver dress I wore on April 30. :) I enjoyed every moment of it. I can't thank you enough for the things you've done to make me the happy.. yesterday, today and everyday. 


Oh wait, not done yet. ;) When we headed back to Los Angeles on May 1st, we had to stop by at the Malaysian restaurant to eat home made chow-mein! YUMM!!






How did you guys spend your weekend? I hope everyone had a splendid one!


X.O.X.O


Rinz

21 comments:

Mie said...

"He had already packed my curling and flat irons with some hair sprays! He was darn good!"

Thats 120+ brownie points for him!!!!

Glad you had a wonderful birthday! He really did make it special~

Thank for the follow btw hun ^^ your gorgeous and I love your blog as well/ Im your new follower~

nobeautylimits.blogspot.com

TanyaMarie said...

You had a blast!

Great birthday!

Belated happy birthday :))

Closet Fashionista said...

It looks like so much fun!
Happy Belated Birthday! :D
http://www.closet-fashionista.com/

Courtney Erin said...

Happy belated birthday - looks like you had an awesome time!


xoxo ~ Courtney
http://sartorialsidelines.blogspot.com

나니 said...

Woahh you look absolutely beautiful! I wanna go to Vegas too! : (

devin olivia said...

happy belated birthday!! I don't like to celebrate my birthday I'm exactly like you like to keep it small && casual.
Glad you had fun
xo
DOLLMEUP

Natalie said...

What a sweet story, thanks for sharing & Happy Birthday!

roshas said...

Happy birthday! WOW loving the photos - your man is a keeper! I really want to go to Vegas now! xx

Bonnie said...

Most fun.birthday.EVER. I am so jealous of you. You have an amazing boyfriend. I can't believe he planned the whole thing without your help!!! :) I so want to go to Vegas now. I would tear that place uppppp.

http://www.glamkittenslitterbox.com/
Twitter: @GlamKitten88

Venus In Virgo said...

HAPPY BIRTHDAY!
Those photos are amazing! You look gorgeous and it sounds like you had a blast, I'm so happy for you. Thanks for sharing these XOXO

www.vikki-gabrielleworld.blogspot.com said...

happy belated bday looks soooo fun

www.vikki-gabrielleworld.blogspot.com x

In Palace said...

Beautiful girl!!

In Palace ♥

Adam said...

how FUN does this look...cute blog.
xx followxxx
thehausofblog.blogspot.com/

sugar sugar said...

you look gorgeous hun! :D

your bf is so sweet. belated happy birthday! ^_^ it looks like you had loads of fun.

Kristie said...

Happy birthday Ms Rinz! You look gorgeous as always. Your boyfriend is sweet for putting together such a nice celebration. He's a keeper ;)

Rinz said...

awww. thank you ladies for the wishes and sweet comments. :)

PrincezzJazmin said...

Let me start of by saying you are absolutely gorgeous and your personality matches your beauty. What a wonderful, thoughtful bf you have to show you how much he appreciates and loves you! I hope you had the time of your life! Happy belated birthday!!!!

Jo said...

Glad to hear you had so much fun in the surprise birthday celebration. Your bf is really so sweet to plan all these. You look like a fitting jigsaw piece to the vegas puzzle with your hot dress.

Donna ♥ Baby said...

aww you look so cute and sexaayy!!

Jo Woods said...

Happy belated birthday Rinz :)

Looked like you had a great one, your boyfriend did well, bless him :)

Love Jo xxx

Marie said...

Thanks for sharing your birthday pictures!:D What a fab celebration and your boyfriend is so sweet.:D

***** Marie *****
allthingsmarie.com

LinkWithin4

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...