9.09.2010

What's your favorite Mascara??

I have short stubby lashes =/ ( yep, sad!) and let me tell you ladies that I had tried all kind of brands. I was looking for that holly grail mascara because I strongly believe that " your eyes are the window to your soul". Gotta make 'em look pretty. LOL. From my experience, what works for me (maybe also works for others who have short lashes??) are the lengthening and the volumizing formulas. However, not all mascaras were created equal because at the end it depends on the type of brush they come with. I like a mascara that has a big brush with long bristles, yep!! The bigger the better because it lifts and coats my lashes evenly and gives that oomph look. :) After years of looking, I finally found what works. YAY!! And now, I only use L'oreal Volumizing Mascara and YSL Faux Cil, which is my current favorite. Here is the pic of lashes with YSL Faux Cil. I love it!:)

6 comments:

Jewelrybead said...

I'm always on the hunt for the perfect mascara!! I too love YSL Faux Cils and L'Oreal Voluminous in Carbon Black is pretty good also. Have you ever tried Lancome's Hypnose- works well for me too! XO

"L" said...

For a really natural look but a bit fuller lashes I use Bad gal lash. I also love L'oreal Volumizing Mascara and Dior show.

Rinz said...

L: I tried Bad Gal Lash, but the trial version, i didnt like it. Perhaps its a trial version? I have tried Dior Show it didnt work for me =/ But that was 4 years ago. Ill give it a try again this weekend ha ha thanks for letting me know.

Jewelrybead: Lancome does make good mascaras and I did try one before but not the Hypnose. If i am not mistaken, they use Julia Roberts as the spoke person right?

Toni Tralala said...

I wish you had the before and after picture! Your lashes look great! :)

Rinz said...

Toni: I will!! =)

kellyyes said...

i want to try out this mascara sooo bad. ugh i will probably end up trying it soon. your lashes look so voluminous! bad influence ;):P hehe

LinkWithin4

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...